privacy

Data protection declaration of the TropiMarkt website

Eduardo Arturo Sieber Artiles

levetzowstrasse 13A

10555 Berlin, Germany

contact@tropimarkt.com


1. Security and protection of your personal data when you visit our website

TropiMarkt (hereinafter only “TropiMarkt” or “we”) takes the protection of personal data very seriously and applies the utmost care and the most modern security standards to ensure this.

We consider it our primary task to maintain the confidentiality of the personal data you provide and to protect it from unauthorized access.

2. Definitions

In order to ensure a transparent and easily understandable explanation of the processing of personal data, we inform you about the individual legal definitions that are also used in this data protection declaration:

  1. Personal data
    "Personal data" are all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter "data subject"); A natural person is regarded as identifiable who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of assignment to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more special features that express the physical , physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of this natural person.
  2. Processing
    "Processing" is any process carried out, with or without the help of automated procedures, or any such series of processes in connection with personal data such as the collection, recording, organization, ordering, storage, adapting or changing, reading out, querying, using, disclosing through transmission, dissemination or any other form of provision, comparison or linking, restriction, deletion or destruction.
  3. Restriction of processing
    "Restriction of processing" is the marking of stored personal data with the aim of restricting their future processing.
  4. Profiling
    "Profiling" is any type of automated processing of personal data that consists of using this personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects of work performance, economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behavior, whereabouts or relocation of this natural person.
  5. Pseudonymization
    "Pseudonymization" is the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data can no longer be assigned to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is technical and are subject to organizational measures to ensure that the personal data cannot be assigned to an identified or identifiable natural person.
  6. File system
    "File system" is any structured collection of personal data that is accessible according to certain criteria, regardless of whether this collection is managed centrally, decentrally or according to functional or geographical criteria.
  7. Responsible person
    "Responsible person" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that alone or jointly with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data; If the purposes and means of this processing are specified by Union law or the law of the member states, the person responsible or the specific criteria for his appointment can be provided for in accordance with Union law or the law of the member states
  8. Processor
    "Processor" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of the person responsible.
  9. Recipient
    "Recipient" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body to which personal data is disclosed, regardless of whether it is a third party or not. However, authorities that may receive personal data as part of a specific investigation according to Union law or the law of the member states are not considered recipients; The processing of this data by the named authorities takes place in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations in accordance with the purposes of the processing.
  10. Third party
    "Third party" is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body, apart from the data subject, the person responsible, the processor and the persons who are under the direct responsibility of the person responsible or the Processors are authorized to process the personal data.
  11. Consent
    A "consent" of the person concerned is any voluntary, informed and unequivocal declaration of will in the form of a declaration or other unequivocal affirmative action with which the person concerned can be understood indicates that she agrees to the processing of her personal data.

3. Legality of processing

The processing of personal data is only lawful if there is a legal basis for the processing. According to Article 6 Paragraph 1
a - f GDPR, the legal basis for the processing can in particular be:

  1. The data subject has given their consent to the processing of their personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  2. The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at the request of the data subject;
  3. the processing is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation to which the person responsible is subject;
  4. the processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person;
  5. The processing is necessary for the performance of a task that is in the public interest or takes place in the exercise of official authority that has been transferred to the person responsible;
  6. The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the person responsible or a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned, which require the protection of personal data, outweigh them, in particular if the person concerned is concerned a child is acting.

4.Collection of personal data when you visit our website

If you only use the website for informational purposes, i.e. if you do not register, buy something or otherwise provide us with information, we only collect the personal data that your browser transmits to our server.When you visit our website, we collect the following Data that is technically necessary for us to display our website to you and to guarantee stability and security (the legal basis for this is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 f GDPR):

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the request (specific page)
  • Access status / HTTP status code
  • Amount of data transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request came
  • Browser
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software.

5. Information about the collection of personal data - (email, contact form, customer account and online shop)

(1) In the following we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website (contact form, customer account and online shop)

When you contact us by e-mail or using our contact form , the data you provide (e-mail address, possibly your name and your telephone number) will be saved by us in order to be able to use your Answer questions. We delete the data arising in this context after the storage is no longer necessary, or the processing is restricted if there are statutory retention requirements.

(3) If you buy products via our site or create a customer account to manage your previous or future orders, we collect the data that we need to process the contract. These can be seen from the respective input fields for registration (customer account) or the order form. When placing an order, we need at least the mandatory information marked with an *. We use this data in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 b GDPR to process contracts and to process your inquiries.

Our shop is operated by SiteGround Spain S.L. Inc hosted SiteGround Spain S.L. provides us with an e-commerce platform that allows us to sell you our products and services.

Your data will be stored via the data storage, database and generally SiteGround Spain S.L. managed. SiteGround Spain S.L. saves your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

If you pay by credit card, Stripe stores your credit card information. These are encrypted via the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). The data of your purchase are only stored as long as it is necessary for the duration of the purchase. As soon as this is completed, your purchase data will be deleted. All direct payment portals are governed by the PCI-DSS standard and administered by the PCI Security Standards Council - a joint initiative of Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help with secure payment transactions with credit card information in our shop and with the service providers. More detailed information can be found in Stripe's terms of use https://stripe.com/en-de/privacy .

(4) In addition to credit card payments, we offer other payment methods for the use of the web shop and use different payment service providers with whom we have concluded an order data processing contract. Depending on which payment method you choose, different data will be transmitted to the respective payment service provider. The legal basis for the transfer is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 a, b, f GDPR.

Below we list our payment service providers:

Stripe

Your privacy policy can be viewed at https: // stripecom / us / privacy .

PayPal
If you pay for your purchase from us with PayPal, your personal data will be transmitted to PayPal. If you have not yet opened a PayPal account, you will be prompted to do so by PayPal during payment processing. When using or opening a PayPal account, your name, address, telephone number and email address must be transmitted to PayPal. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 a GDPR and Article 6 Paragraph. 1 sentence 1 b GDPR.

The operator of the payment service PayPal is:

PayPal (Europe) S.à r.l. et Cie, S.C.A. at 22-24 Boulevard Royal
L-2449 Luxembourg
Email: impressum@paypal.com

With the PayPal payment option you consent to the transfer of personal data such as name, address, telephone number and email address to PayPal. Which other data is collected by PayPal can be found in the respective data protection declaration from PayPal. This can be found at: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Klarna
In the case of a payment with Klarna, your personal data will be transmitted to Klarna Bank AB, which is the operator of the payment service provider Klarna. The legal basis for the transmission of the data is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 a GDPR and Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 b GDPR.

Klarna AB can be reached as follows:

Klarna Bank AB (publ)
Sveavägen 46
111 34 Stockholm
Sweden
Phone: 0046 8-120 120 00
Fax: 0046 8-120 120 99
Contact : info@klarna.de

Klarna collects the following data when processing the payment of orders from our online shop:

  • Name, date of birth, title, billing and delivery address, email address, mobile phone number
  • Information about the products ordered
  • Information about income, loan obligations and payment notes
  • Location-related information
  • IP address

Klarna also carries out an identity and credit check. The data you provide for the purchase are compared with the data available from a credit agency. This data processing takes place on the basis of your express consent, the legal basis is Art. 6 Para. 1 Clause 1 a GDPR. You can revoke your consent at any time without giving reasons with effect for the future in accordance with Art. 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR.

You can find detailed information on the data protection provisions of Klarna Bank AB (publ) at https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/

Wirecard
You can find information on the data protection provisions of Wirecard Bank AG at https://www.wirecardbank.de/fileadmin/user_upload/wirecardbank/fileuploads/Dokumente/ Wirecard _-_ Kommunikation_Haendler_WDB_als_Controller _-_ DE.PDF

(5) We will also pass on your contact details to the shipping company commissioned if this is necessary to process the order (here: delivery of the goods).

(6) Due to commercial and tax law requirements, we are obliged to save your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after two years we will restrict processing, i. H. Your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations. The legal basis for this is Article 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 c GDPR.

6. Newsletter

(1) With your consent, you can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about our current interesting offers.The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent. The legal basis is Art. 6 Paragraph 1 Clause 1 a GDPR.

(2) We use the so-called double opt-in procedure to register for our newsletter. This means that after you have registered, we will send you an email to the email address provided, in which we ask you to confirm that you wish to receive the newsletter. If you do not confirm your registration within 24 hours, your information will be blocked and automatically deleted after one month. In addition, we save the IP addresses you used and the times of registration and confirmation. The purpose of the procedure is to be able to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify any possible misuse of your personal data.

(3) The only mandatory information for sending the newsletter is your email address. The provision of further, separately marked data is voluntary and is used in order to be able to address you personally. After your confirmation, we will save your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter.

(4) You can revoke your consent to the sending of the newsletter at any time and unsubscribe from the newsletter. You can declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email or by sending a message to the contact details given in the legal notice.

(5) We use the external service provider Emarsys as a processor to send the newsletter. Separate order data processing has been concluded with the service provider in order to ensure the protection of your personal data. Further information on Emarsys is available on the website https://www.emarsys.com/de/ .

7. Use of external tools on our website

We have integrated various tools from various companies into our website, which enable us to evaluate user behavior or to establish links with other websites.

We work together with the following service providers:

Google Analytics

The person responsible for processing has integrated the Google Analytics component (with anonymization function) on this website.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service. Web analysis is the collection, collection and evaluation of data on the behavior of visitors to Internet pages. A web analysis service collects, among other things, data on the website from which a person concerned came to a website (so-called referrer), which sub-pages of the website were accessed or how often and for how long a sub-page was viewed. A web analysis is mainly used to optimize a website and for a cost-benefit analysis of Internet advertising.

The operating company of the Google Analytics component is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the Google Analytics cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google may pass this personal data collected through the technical process on to third parties.

By activating the IP anonymization on our website, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be shared with others Data merged by Google.

This website also uses the UserID analytics functions to track interaction data. This user ID is also anonymized and encrypted and is not associated with other data.

You can prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. In this case, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent.

You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to the use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by using the browser available under the following link -Download and install the plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

This browser add-on informs Google Analytics via JavaScript that no data or information on visits to websites may be transmitted to Google Analytics.

In addition, a cookie already set by Google Analytics can be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de and at https : //marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/de/ . Google Analytics is explained in more detail under this link https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/ .

Our website also uses Google Analytics reports on performance based on demographic characteristics and interests, as well as reports on impressions in the Google Display Network. You can deactivate Google Analytics for display advertising and adjust the ads in the Google Display Network by calling up the ad settings under this link: https://adssettings.google.de .

Google Tag Manager

This website uses the Google Tag Manager. With this service, so-called website tags can be managed centrally via an interface. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. no cookies are used and no personal data is recorded.

Google has a corresponding data protection declaration available for this third-party data collection: https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made for certain domains / websites or cookies, it remains for all tracking tags, provided that they are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

Facebook Tracking Pixel

With your consent, we use the Facebook tracking pixel. With the help of this pixel, the behavior of users can be tracked after they have been forwarded to our website by clicking on a Facebook and / or Instagram advertisement. In this way, we can record the effectiveness of Facebook and Instagram advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and, if necessary, take optimization measures. The tracking of users who landed on our website after clicking on one of my Facebook and Instagram ads can take up to 180 days.

The data collected in this way are anonymous to us, which means that we do not see the personal data of individual users.However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we will inform you according to our level of knowledge

Facebook can connect this data to the Facebook account and also use it for its own advertising purposes, in accordance with its data usage guidelines.

If you want to deactivate the storage of cookies for Facebook, you can do this via your browser settings.

Facebook communication tools

We also use communication tools from Facebook, in particular the product “Custom Audiences” and “Website Custom Audiences”. Basically, a non-reversible and non-personal checksum (hash value) is generated from your usage data, which can be transmitted to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes.

If you want to object to the use of the Facebook Custom Audiences website, you can do so at https://www.facebook.com/ads/Webseite_custom_audiences/ . < / p>

We also use customer match lists as part of our Facebook advertising activities, including for “lookalike audiences” and remarketing. Lists with encrypted user data are uploaded to Facebook for the use of Customer Match. After the upload, the system checks which data is already known and places these users in a list. After the customer match lists have been created, the encrypted customer data is automatically deleted. Facebook does not get new addresses (encryption).

Twitter

We use components from the provider Twitter on our website. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time you visit our website that is equipped with such a component, this component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. Through this process, Twitter is informed which specific page of our website is currently being visited.

We have no influence on the data that Twitter collects through this, nor over the scope of this data collected by Twitter. To the best of our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the respective website accessed and the user's IP address, but not for purposes other than displaying the Twitter component. Further information can be found in Twitter's data protection declaration at https://twitter.com/de/privacy .

You can change your data protection settings in the account settings under https://twitter.com/account/settings .

Pinterest

We use the service of Pinterest, Inc., 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA on our site. Through the integrated "Pin it" button on the page, Pinterest receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Pinterest, Pinterest can assign this visit to our site to your Pinterest account and thus link the data. The data transmitted by clicking the "Pin it" button is saved by Pinterest. You can find more information about the purpose and scope of the data collection, its processing and use as well as your rights and setting options to protect your privacy in the privacy policy of Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/ privacy-policy .

In order to prevent Pinterest from being able to assign your visit to our website to your Pinterest account, you must log out of your Pinterest account before visiting our site.

WhatsApp & Apple Business Chat

By sending a start message, I agree to the validity of TropiMarkt's internal data protection regulations.

In particular, I consent to my personal data (surname and first name, telephone number, messenger ID, profile picture and message history) being stored, processed and used in the context of the use of the respective messenger in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR used to deliver messages to me. An active account with the respective provider is required to use the messenger service.

I am also aware that TropiMarkt, MessengerPeople GmbH, Herzog-Heinrich-Str. 9, 80336 Munich as a technical service provider and processor.

My consent to the processing of personal data can always be freely revoked; a corresponding notification to TropiMarkt is sufficient for this. Further information can be found in the respective data protection guidelines of TropiMarkt, the Messenger Services and MessengerPeople GmbH.

8. Tracking & cookies data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to keep track of activity on our service and we have certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that can contain an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies such as beacons, tags and scripts are also used to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie will be sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some parts of our service.

Examples of cookies we use:

  • Session cookies. We use session cookies to operate our service.
  • Preferred cookies. We use preference cookies to save your preferences and various settings.
  • Security cookies . We use security cookies for security reasons.

9. Your data protection rights towards TropiMarkt

(1) Revocability of consent, Article 7 GDPR
According to Article 7 Paragraph 3 GDPR, you have the right to revoke your consent to data processing at any time without giving reasons. You can send your revocation informally to the address or e-mail given at the beginning of this data protection declaration. Revoking your consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of your consent up to the point of revocation (Article 7 Paragraph 3 Sentence 2 GDPR).

(2) Right to information, Article 15 GDPR
According to Article 15 Paragraph 1 GDPR, you have the right to information as to whether we are processing your personal data. If this is the case, you are entitled to further information (Article 15 (2) GDPR).

(3) Right to correction, deletion or restriction of processing, Articles 16, 17 and 18 GDPR
According to Article 16 GDPR, you have the right to immediately correct incorrect data and complete incomplete data - also by means of a supplementary Declaration - to request.
In accordance with Article 17 GDPR, you have a right to delete personal data, in particular if the processing of your personal data is not or no longer permitted.

(4) Right to object, Article 21 GDPR
You have the right, for reasons that arise from your particular situation, at any time to object to the processing of personal data relating to you, which is based on Article 6 Paragraph 1 e or f GDPR takes place to object; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.We will then no longer process your data unless we can prove compelling legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms contact us.

(5) Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, Article 77 GDPR
You also have, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the Place of the alleged infringement if you are of the opinion that the processing of the personal data concerning you is unlawful. The data protection authority of the Republic of Austria provides forms at https://www.dsb.gv.at/dokumente to exercise your legal rights and to lodge a complaint. For our German customers, the following applies: Your competent supervisory authority is that of your place of residence. You can find a list of all supervisory authorities at https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

10. Cloudflare content delivery network

We use a Content Delivery Network (CDN) offered by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend Street, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified in accordance with the Privacy Shield Agreement, which guarantees compliance with European data protection laws ( https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active ).

A CDN is a service with which content from our online offer, in particular large media files such as graphics or scripts, can be made available via regionally distributed servers connected to the Internet. The processing of user data takes place exclusively for the aforementioned purposes and to maintain the security and functionality of the CDN.

The use is based on our legitimate interests, i.e. interest in a secure and efficient provision, analysis and optimization of our online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit.f. GDPR.

For more information, see the Cloudflare privacy policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.

.
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
January, February, March, April, May, June, July, August, September, October, November, December
Not enough articles available. Only [max] left.
Add to WishlistBrowse wishlistRemove from wish list
shopping cart

Your cart is empty.

Back to the store

Add order reference Edit order note
Add a coupon

Add a coupon

The coupon code works on the checkout page